Notices
'10-14 Interior and Audio Place to discuss 2010-2014 interior and audio type modifications.

Retrofitting the 4.2 LCD Track Apps cluster

Old 11/5/14, 11:30 AM
  #81  
Shelby GT350 Member
 
dmhines's Avatar
 
Join Date: September 11, 2006
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,348
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Track Apps will appear in your cluster .. but it will not work without the new ABS module. Pretty sure that was thoroughly discussed in this thread. It was also mentioned early in this thread that the 2012 select buttons can control the menu.
dmhines is offline  
Old 11/9/14, 10:33 AM
  #82  
Member
 
Join Date: March 28, 2014
Location: chicago
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Just so I'm 100%, I have a base 14 and putting in a Premium cluster does not require module programming? No as build has to be done also?

Last edited by Onefastmf; 11/9/14 at 10:38 AM. Reason: added ?
Onefastmf is offline  
Old 11/9/14, 10:58 AM
  #83  
Member
 
Join Date: March 28, 2014
Location: chicago
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I cannot gets pats to work, I did the earase of the keys and then when I get to the programming keys, it says tune key off, turn new key to on for 6 and then do same for next key, when I do that it says two keys have been programmed but also says to many keys cycles and security access lost and says to go though process again. Not sure what I'm doing wrong, please help.
Onefastmf is offline  
Old 11/9/14, 11:23 AM
  #84  
Mach 1 Member
 
LEXiiON's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 29, 2012
Location: Westminster, CO
Posts: 786
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 20 Posts
Originally Posted by Onefastmf View Post
I cannot gets pats to work, I did the earase of the keys and then when I get to the programming keys, it says tune key off, turn new key to on for 6 and then do same for next key, when I do that it says two keys have been programmed but also says to many keys cycles and security access lost and says to go though process again. Not sure what I'm doing wrong, please help.
Once you programmed the two keys, exit the PATS menu and re-enter it. Then do the parameter reset option, and you successfully done the PATS.

LEXiiON
LEXiiON is offline  
Old 11/9/14, 07:12 PM
  #85  
Member
 
Join Date: March 28, 2014
Location: chicago
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
All good thanks
Onefastmf is offline  
Old 1/3/15, 01:13 PM
  #86  
Member
 
Join Date: December 28, 2014
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
will this work on a 2011 3.7 v6 with preim poney package?
manlaw38 is offline  
Old 2/14/15, 11:30 PM
  #87  
GT Member
 
Join Date: January 10, 2014
Posts: 101
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Anyone notice the link for as built data isn't working?
ajpturbo is offline  
Old 2/15/15, 06:08 AM
  #88  
Shelby GT350 Member
 
dmhines's Avatar
 
Join Date: September 11, 2006
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,348
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Yes. Ford shutdown the build data site. Need ID and password now. Parties over.
dmhines is offline  
Old 2/15/15, 06:57 AM
  #89  
Mach 1 Member
 
zeroaviation's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 1, 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 669
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
EDIT: If anybody needs ASBUILT PM me the VIN you need the ASBUILT for. I will only get it for established members of this site.

-Matt

Last edited by zeroaviation; 2/15/15 at 07:13 AM.
zeroaviation is offline  
Old 2/18/15, 06:03 PM
  #90  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
I always knew Ford would close the door on us doing these sorts of mods. I think they closed it on us with the new VCM version as well.
jim010 is offline  
Old 2/18/15, 06:43 PM
  #91  
Mach 1 Member
 
zeroaviation's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 1, 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 669
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
It won't take time for someone to make a work around.... Give the chinese a little time lol

-Matt
zeroaviation is offline  
Old 2/18/15, 10:05 PM
  #92  
GT Member
 
Join Date: January 10, 2014
Posts: 101
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jim010 View Post
I always knew Ford would close the door on us doing these sorts of mods. I think they closed it on us with the new VCM version as well.


What do you mean?
ajpturbo is offline  
Old 3/2/15, 09:40 AM
  #93  
Mach 1 Member
 
zeroaviation's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 1, 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 669
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Does anyone have a part number for the pins used in the connectors for the clockspring or the switch?

I know blueeyedsnake (sal) found them, but hes banned from most forums now. So I cant ask him :/

-Matt
zeroaviation is offline  
Old 3/2/15, 10:21 AM
  #94  
Mach 1 Member
 
LEXiiON's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 29, 2012
Location: Westminster, CO
Posts: 786
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 20 Posts
I have his cell # if you need it.

I just been to the as built site and got a as built version of a car. So it still works for me without login.

LEXiiON

Last edited by LEXiiON; 3/2/15 at 10:23 AM.
LEXiiON is offline  
Old 3/2/15, 10:21 AM
  #95  
Shelby GT350 Member
 
dmhines's Avatar
 
Join Date: September 11, 2006
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,348
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Never saw a part # .. I know Jim010 was sourcing them from old wiring harnesses.
dmhines is offline  
Old 3/2/15, 10:30 AM
  #96  
Mach 1 Member
 
LEXiiON's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 29, 2012
Location: Westminster, CO
Posts: 786
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 20 Posts
Another update: You have to go manually into the link. Start the at motorcraftservice.com, then Quick Guides, then as built. Works fine.

LEXiiON

Last edited by LEXiiON; 3/2/15 at 10:33 AM.
LEXiiON is offline  
Old 3/2/15, 11:41 AM
  #97  
Shelby GT350 Member
 
dmhines's Avatar
 
Join Date: September 11, 2006
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,348
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Thanks! I had been using the old direct link .. but going in through motorcraftservice does still work ...
dmhines is offline  
Old 3/2/15, 02:57 PM
  #98  
Mach 1 Member
 
zeroaviation's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 1, 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 669
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Originally Posted by LEXiiON View Post
I have his cell # if you need it.

LEXiiON
I texted him, I doubt I get a reply sadly :/ If anybody has this info, would be greatly appreciated.


Originally Posted by dmhines View Post
Thanks! I had been using the old direct link .. but going in through motorcraftservice does still work ...
This is good news!

-Matt
zeroaviation is offline  
Old 3/3/15, 02:09 PM
  #99  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
You need males and females, I assume? I can certainly get you some from my old harnesses as Dan said - but as for ordering them, that would take some research.
jim010 is offline  
Old 3/4/15, 09:14 AM
  #100  
Mach 1 Member
 
zeroaviation's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 1, 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 669
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Originally Posted by jim010 View Post
You need males and females, I assume? I can certainly get you some from my old harnesses as Dan said - but as for ordering them, that would take some research.
I have some from my old harness as well (once i find my old harness lol).

I was hoping to get them so I can order them... Will report back what I find once I get my car out of storage this weekend.

-Matt
zeroaviation is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Retrofitting the 4.2 LCD Track Apps cluster


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.