Notices
'10-14 Interior and Audio Place to discuss 2010-2014 interior and audio type modifications.

Retrofitting the 4.2 LCD Track Apps cluster

Old 9/29/16, 09:40 AM
  #181  
Member
 
Join Date: September 22, 2016
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 13
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Just a fyi for anyone looking to buy a used premium cluster, i found one on ebay with 27k miles.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/2014-Ford-Mu...VX6xAG&vxp=mtr
fuelforfire87 is offline  
Old 10/7/16, 08:01 AM
  #182  
Member
 
FiveLeeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 12, 2013
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
dang that was a good price. I bought mine for $160 shipped, but still $200 is a steal.
FiveLeeter is offline  
Old 1/14/17, 06:43 AM
  #183  
Member
 
fishpick's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 14, 2017
Posts: 31
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I read through the other gazillion page post with the discovery of how to do this and am amazed by this group of people...
I think the logic here is pretty well documented but I have a question if I want to dive into this project...

Does anyone know if the newer VCMII from China with v101 will work? Seems most of the VCMII stuff folks reference are older (and most links to products are 404's)

This is the one I was looking at to do this thing!
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/Prof...694308973.html

Also - early in this thread Jim posted a bunch of codes - including a base 2012 vert... do you still need to go lookup AS BUILT codes off a VIN or are those in this thread all that's needed?

I know this has been covered but I'm gonna ask again... if I take the PCM to 2013 with the partnumber trick via VCMII magic - the custom tune for my supercharger is retained, right?

Finally - I'm the same username over on SVTperformance - not a Ford spy

Thanks for all you guys have done and thanks for answers in advance!
fishpick is offline  
Old 1/15/17, 02:10 PM
  #184  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,677
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Can't answer the VCM question as I have the older one, but I would assume the new version is what you will need now. Need someone else to chime in here on that. Maybe Lexiion?

Those codes you talk about I assume are for the ABS module? If so, all the codes for the ABS are here already. If you want to enable or disable something on the cluster itself, then you are going to be doing some tedious searching and comparing of as built codes as I had to.

I changed my PCM over by inputting a 2013 VIN that matched as closely as possible my own car. I took VINs from ebay and autotrader and used the Ford website to look at the window stickers to compare. Others did it using the 2013 PCM part number.

As for your custom tune, I believe that it will be gone when you flash it to 2013. You will need to load it again.

Since you have an auto, select shift will be enabled. To get that to work, check my thread here:

https://themustangsource.com/forums/...-autos-536398/

I highly recommend you also get the paddle shifters. Check my thread here:

https://themustangsource.com/forums/...matics-538896/

It was quite a while ago, so I am trying to remember how I went about flashing the PCM, but don't quite remember. I think I posted a link to Blueyedsnake who did a step by step on how to do it, though (he also took credit for all this work...)

Last edited by jim010; 1/15/17 at 02:22 PM.
jim010 is offline  
The following users liked this post:
fishpick (1/15/17)
Old 1/18/17, 01:12 PM
  #185  
Member
 
fishpick's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 14, 2017
Posts: 31
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jim010 View Post
If you want to enable or disable something on the cluster itself, then you are going to be doing some tedious searching and comparing of as built codes as I had to.
What would you need to change in the cluster itself? That's not clear in the threads / discussions... my understanding was you get the PCM to 2013, get the 2013 ABS and get the right AS BUILT on it... do the PATS relearn on the cluster and - you are "winning".

Sounds like I'm missing something!


Originally Posted by jim010 View Post
It was quite a while ago, so I am trying to remember how I went about flashing the PCM, but don't quite remember. I think I posted a link to Blueyedsnake who did a step by step on how to do it
Found it - https://www.svtperformance.com/forum...nd-lc.1018491/

Last edited by fishpick; 1/18/17 at 01:50 PM.
fishpick is offline  
Old 1/18/17, 01:40 PM
  #186  
GT Member
 
Join Date: April 21, 2014
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 101
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Make sure if you have a custom tune in the car that you return to stock before flashing the PCM. If you don't, you will prolly have issues when you try to add a new custom tune to it after the flash.
Kona12GT is offline  
Old 1/18/17, 01:45 PM
  #187  
GT Member
 
Join Date: April 21, 2014
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 101
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
In addition, you will need a new tune for the 2013 calibration in the car since you are FI. Especially if you have an auto. That is at least what I had to do.
Kona12GT is offline  
Old 1/18/17, 01:49 PM
  #188  
Member
 
fishpick's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 14, 2017
Posts: 31
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Kona12GT View Post
In addition, you will need a new tune for the 2013 calibration in the car since you are FI. Especially if you have an auto. That is at least what I had to do.
That's what I figured. Car has a SC on it - so definitely a custom tune. - but where it gets really wonky is - the OCM would be a 2013... the strategy is a 2012 - but the transmission behavior is way different with the "select a shift"...

I'm thinking a Kenwood with a Maestro showing gauges is a smarter and easier solution
fishpick is offline  
Old 1/18/17, 01:49 PM
  #189  
GT Member
 
Join Date: April 21, 2014
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 101
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
The new VCMII's do not seem to have the ability to program modules. I was trying to get a newer version software to read some of the newer fords but I had no luck. I was told by one of the sellers that another module or something was needed and it cost extra. They are some what hard to communicate with at times, they lacked answering all my questions in one message. Had to ask several times some things. Can be frustrating....lol.
Kona12GT is offline  
Old 1/18/17, 01:53 PM
  #190  
GT Member
 
Join Date: April 21, 2014
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 101
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Depending who your tuner is, it is not that big of a deal. I know that Lund and AED know exactly what to do. I have tunes from each of them for my car. I have done both the cluster and navigation swaps. I also did the paddle shifters but for some reason they stopped working.
Kona12GT is offline  
Old 1/18/17, 02:06 PM
  #191  
Member
 
fishpick's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 14, 2017
Posts: 31
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Kona12GT View Post
The new VCMII's do not seem to have the ability to program modules. I was trying to get a newer version software to read some of the newer fords but I had no luck. I was told by one of the sellers that another module or something was needed and it cost extra. They are some what hard to communicate with at times, they lacked answering all my questions in one message. Had to ask several times some things. Can be frustrating....lol.
What are you talking about... this is totally legit...

"Some files in CD Wouls be seems "virus" , But they are harmless and necessary for installation."

So - there's my concern... you gotta buy this thing from China in a version nobody that did this "back in the day" has used... and then a bunch of hardware... and then... hope like hell it all works in a magical soup... add in the screwing around with the Select a Shift for an Auto...

Ehhh - was excited... now... disappointed...
fishpick is offline  
Old 1/19/17, 08:02 AM
  #192  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,677
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
I also did the paddle shifters but for some reason they stopped working.
Mine still work great. Did you check to see if it is the transmitter module?
jim010 is offline  
Old 1/19/17, 08:06 AM
  #193  
Member
 
fishpick's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 14, 2017
Posts: 31
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
jim010 - you mentioned in this string that there's a "trick" to the auto upgrade... is that just the select a shift stuff?

And - any notes on 1) how the 2012 shifter box is removed and 2) how you route the new wires to the PCM? Do you have to rip out your interior to do this?
fishpick is offline  
Old 1/19/17, 08:12 AM
  #194  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,677
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Yes, it is the select shift upgrade.

You do not need to remove the dash to do the wiring, just the centre console and the steering wheel column cover and dash panels for access. But you are taking off the passenger side wheel to access the wiring from the PCM to the cabin.

I did not remove the entire shiftbox, as that requires going under the car. I only switched out the shift box cover and the handle.

Last edited by jim010; 1/19/17 at 08:19 AM.
jim010 is offline  
Old 1/19/17, 01:06 PM
  #195  
Member
 
fishpick's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 14, 2017
Posts: 31
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jim010 View Post
...I only switched out the shift box cover and the handle.
So does it show the D - S (2013 style) or does it show D - 3- 2 - 1 (2012 style).

I read you made a block to stop it from moving to far...

Last edited by fishpick; 1/19/17 at 01:25 PM.
fishpick is offline  
Old 1/20/17, 08:12 AM
  #196  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,677
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
It is the D - S style I put in. And yes, I made a block to prevent the shifter from going too far.
jim010 is offline  
Old 1/21/17, 08:27 PM
  #197  
GT Member
 
Join Date: April 21, 2014
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 101
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Originally Posted by jim010 View Post
Mine still work great. Did you check to see if it is the transmitter module?
I have not checked that yet. Keep forgetting. Lol.
Kona12GT is offline  
Old 1/23/17, 01:09 PM
  #198  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,677
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
I have a cluster for sale, in case anyone wants to upgrade. Haven't put it up on Ebay yet.

I have both the american and Canadian overlays for it, so specify which one you need.
jim010 is offline  
Old 1/25/17, 05:46 PM
  #199  
Mach 1 Member
 
awoychosky123's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 22, 2014
Location: Vermont
Posts: 503
Received 20 Likes on 17 Posts
Hey I just want to check in and see if this is the same for others, but after I did this install the computer in my car reads back the vin from the 2013 that I pulled for this. Does anyone else have this issue, and is there anyway to get my computer to read out my original vin again without losing my reprogrammed modules?
awoychosky123 is offline  
Old 1/26/17, 08:27 AM
  #200  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,677
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Yes, I had that issue, and I did make the PCM go back to my proper VIN without losing everything.

But I no longer remember what I had to do. I think all I did was when the VCM asked if it was the right VIN, I said no and input the proper VIN. Been a long time, so memory is hazy.
jim010 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Retrofitting the 4.2 LCD Track Apps cluster


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.