Notices
'10-14 Interior and Audio Place to discuss 2010-2014 interior and audio type modifications.

Retrofitting the 4.2 LCD Track Apps cluster

Old 2/17/16, 08:26 AM
  #161  
Member
 
Join Date: August 28, 2015
Location: SD
Posts: 29
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Everything is still working great on my dash but has anyone else noticed the dash lights flash when first opening the car? As I open the door when the car has sat for awhile the gauge cluster lights flash once. Never noticed it before? This is when the car is unlocked and I just pop the door open and the lights come on.
Grabber5.00 is offline  
Old 2/17/16, 08:34 AM
  #162  
Shelby GT350 Member
 
SpectreH's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 5, 2015
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 2,337
Received 290 Likes on 260 Posts
I think my stock premium '13 GT does that. I'll look when I go to lunch.
SpectreH is offline  
Old 2/17/16, 09:10 AM
  #163  
Member
 
Join Date: August 28, 2015
Location: SD
Posts: 29
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
That would be awesome. Been messing with it for awhile now and when I hit the key fob to unlock it doesn't do it. Only when opening the door with everything off and the dash completely dark I get a flash. Just kinda weird.
Grabber5.00 is offline  
Old 2/17/16, 09:32 AM
  #164  
Shelby GT350 Member
 
SpectreH's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 5, 2015
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 2,337
Received 290 Likes on 260 Posts
Well, I'll have to check later. Since the car is locked at work, the test was a no-go. It will be later today before I can try under the correct conditions.
SpectreH is offline  
Old 2/17/16, 03:20 PM
  #165  
Shelby GT350 Member
 
SpectreH's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 5, 2015
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 2,337
Received 290 Likes on 260 Posts
Ok, I had a chance to look, and yes, the stock cluster does behave as you described.
SpectreH is offline  
Old 2/21/16, 09:31 AM
  #166  
Member
 
Join Date: August 28, 2015
Location: SD
Posts: 29
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Ok good. Just wanted to make sure so I wasn't burning out LEDs or something stupid each time it did that. Thanks for checking
Grabber5.00 is offline  
Old 8/2/16, 04:18 PM
  #167  
Member
 
Join Date: August 2, 2016
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Is there anyone in Northern California that would be able to help me with this?
BALIZTIK is offline  
Old 8/12/16, 09:23 AM
  #168  
Member
 
FiveLeeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 12, 2013
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Hey guys, how's it going? First off, great thread, tons of detail that surpasses anything else I've spent the last two days searching through.

I have a 2011 GT Base Automatic and have been wanting to do this swap for a while. I finally picked up a cluster, but after finding this thread I have even more questions than before.

1.) It's mentioned that when upgrading to the 2013 PCM that you have to switch to select shift to get rid of the wrench light. At what point is the car updated to the 2013 PCM? As soon as I get the as built data updated, or am I missing a step?

Personally I don't need the Track Apps functionality, but it'd be great if I could. I really just want a functional cluster that's synced to my keys and allows oem functionality of MyColor and steering wheel controls.

I currently have a 2013 steering wheel using Boss As-Built data to make them functional, is this the same as built data that would activate my cluster?

Just wanting to make sure that I am 100% ready to go before diving into this, and would prefer to keep the 1-2-3 gear selector if possible.
FiveLeeter is offline  
Old 8/15/16, 02:16 PM
  #169  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,677
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
The cluster will work without flashing the PCM, but functions like the track apps and the extra guages won't work. And your cruise will be messed up as well.

The ONLY way to fix all that is to flash the PCM. But as you said, 1 2 3 won't work anymore and a wrench icon will show on the cluster.

I assume you read the thread on how to get the sport select shift to work?

Zeroaviation was working on a module that would fix all that, but he has completely disappeared - along with 2 of my clusters
jim010 is offline  
Old 8/25/16, 09:30 AM
  #170  
Member
 
FiveLeeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 12, 2013
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
thanks for the response, somehow missed it.

So i found through Tasca I can get the shift **** for under $50. If I go this route, where do I get the pins to add to my pcm? I had a forum user send me the pins for the clock spring, but what style are used for the pcm?
FiveLeeter is offline  
Old 8/25/16, 12:32 PM
  #171  
Member
 
FiveLeeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 12, 2013
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Also, if I do the whole shifter box, where do I find the female connector to go to the 13/14 box?
FiveLeeter is offline  
Old 8/29/16, 11:42 AM
  #172  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,677
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Originally Posted by FiveLeeter View Post
Also, if I do the whole shifter box, where do I find the female connector to go to the 13/14 box?
Again, your best bet is to pull out one from the pcm connectors and take pics of it. As for the pigtail to plug into the shifter box, you can get that from Ford or get some random male/female plugs from a wrecked and use those instead.
jim010 is offline  
Old 8/29/16, 11:57 AM
  #173  
Member
 
FiveLeeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 12, 2013
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Ok, found out the part number for the OEM connector it's WPT949 or 3U2Z-14S411-BMAB
FiveLeeter is offline  
Old 8/31/16, 01:19 PM
  #174  
Member
 
FiveLeeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 12, 2013
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Found someone selling pins from the ECU, so got those as well.

Just need to save up a bit for the abs module and I'll be ready to rock.

Just to confirm, you CANNOT use a salvaged module, as it is locked to the car it came from? You have to buy NEW?
FiveLeeter is offline  
Old 9/7/16, 02:36 PM
  #175  
Member
 
FiveLeeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 12, 2013
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
For those having issues getting As-Built Data, it's still there and free, just moved.

1.) Got to http://www.motorcraftservice.com/ (from IE)
2.) Enter your location information
3.) Scroll down to "Site Features" and click "Free Resources"
4.) Click on "Quick Guides"
5.) Scroll down almost to the bottom and click "Module Build Data (As-Built)"
6.) Enter VIN number from similar car found on eBay

Jim010, feel free to transfer any of the info I've added to prevent any confusion so that others don't have to scroll through.
FiveLeeter is offline  
Old 9/22/16, 03:17 PM
  #176  
Member
 
Join Date: September 22, 2016
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 13
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Hey Guys,

I'm new to this forum and have been reading up on this thread a lot. I plan on doing the cluster swap on my 14 base GT and reading all the instructions I see it's relatively simple, my only question is regarding using VCM II and the IDS software. I'd prefer to do this myself rather than take it to a dealer, but don't you need a license to run the IDS software? I was looking online and a license for the IDS software isn't cheap. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
fuelforfire87 is offline  
Old 9/22/16, 04:46 PM
  #177  
Member
 
Join Date: September 22, 2016
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 13
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Or if all that is required is that the dealer does the PATS programming for the keys then I would be fine with them doing it. I ordered a new cluster online from a ford dealer website and gave them a VIN for a 14 premium gt. So i'm guessing that just installing the new cluster and doing the PATS programming I should be good to go.
fuelforfire87 is offline  
Old 9/24/16, 06:42 PM
  #178  
Member
 
Join Date: September 24, 2016
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I noticed the link for the vender selling the Black box is no longer active. Does anyone still make these boxes that don't require updating the 2011/12 PCM to 13~13 calibrations to get the can bus data to the gauges. I really didn't want to have to swap the shifter and end up with a changed VIN
bbrooks98 is offline  
Old 9/26/16, 06:45 AM
  #179  
Member
 
FiveLeeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 12, 2013
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
to my knowledge your VIN stays the same, only the PCM code changes
FiveLeeter is offline  
Old 9/26/16, 06:46 AM
  #180  
Member
 
FiveLeeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 12, 2013
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
ABS Module came in last week, that's the last piece of my puzzle. Just need some free time now...
FiveLeeter is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Retrofitting the 4.2 LCD Track Apps cluster


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.