Notices
'10-14 Interior and Audio Place to discuss 2010-2014 interior and audio type modifications.

Retrofitting the 4.2 LCD Track Apps cluster

Old 9/23/15, 10:21 PM
  #141  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
That's a whole lotta pins!

Kona, I found my pins on the old harness, I just had to slightly modify them a bit to fit right. They are on there, just have to keep looking.

I have been using my Sport shift for some time now. Did AED say what needed to be done? I have not noticed anything out of sorts when I use it.
jim010 is offline  
Old 9/24/15, 08:54 AM
  #142  
GT Member
 
Join Date: April 21, 2014
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 101
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
I don't remember exactly what he told me, was last year when I got the tune from him. I will keep looking on that dash harness. Do you remember how you had to modify the pin?
Kona12GT is offline  
Old 9/24/15, 09:05 AM
  #143  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Not precisely, but it was a matter of using fine needle nose pliers. It doesn't have to be perfect.
jim010 is offline  
Old 9/24/15, 09:48 AM
  #144  
GT Member
 
Join Date: April 21, 2014
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 101
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Anyone know the difference between the GT and V6 premium clusters? The way I understand is that either would work.
Kona12GT is offline  
Old 9/24/15, 10:16 AM
  #145  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
That is my understanding as well.
jim010 is offline  
Old 9/29/15, 08:29 PM
  #146  
Member
 
Join Date: September 29, 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I'm needing help finding as-built codes to finish this swap. Any help would be greatly appreciated
Blackout_87 is offline  
Old 9/30/15, 08:05 AM
  #147  
Member
 
Join Date: August 23, 2011
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 1 Post
Go to: http://www.motorcraftservice.com/

Click "Quick Guides" on the left

Scroll down and click on "Module Built Data (As-Built)"

Enter VIN

Use Internet explorer, doesn't work with other browsers.
rdplain is offline  
Old 10/2/15, 03:53 PM
  #148  
GT Member
 
Join Date: April 21, 2014
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 101
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Anyone have an issue installing the new ABS module? I cannot seem to get rid of the ABS and traction control lights. I have programmed it about 3 times now and I still get a dtc saying something about invalid software for the module. Does this mean it may be bad? I bought it from a salvage yard.
Kona12GT is offline  
Old 10/4/15, 10:38 AM
  #149  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
If you are having problems, you can get the dealer to do it - but yes, it is possible that your module is bad. There was another member that was having that issue and got a different module.

Blueeyedsnake on SVTP posted on how to on this including the programming. You can look on his write up. I hate referring to him, as he took all the credit for this mod without even mentioning who was actually responsible ... but he does have the programming portion written.

http://www.svtperformance.com/forums...ck-Apps-and-LC
jim010 is offline  
Old 10/4/15, 11:17 AM
  #150  
Mach 1 Member
 
LEXiiON's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 29, 2012
Location: Westminster, CO
Posts: 786
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 20 Posts
Originally Posted by jim010 View Post
If you are having problems, you can get the dealer to do it - but yes, it is possible that your module is bad. There was another member that was having that issue and got a different module.

Blueeyedsnake on SVTP posted on how to on this including the programming. You can look on his write up. I hate referring to him, as he took all the credit for this mod without even mentioning who was actually responsible ... but he does have the programming portion written.

http://www.svtperformance.com/forums...ck-Apps-and-LC
I had 2 used ABS modules that didn't want to PMI. All used from a wrecker. Once I got a new one it worked fine. Somehow there are ABS modules that don't like to get PMI'd. Try a new one, they are only $180 from Tousley.

LEXiiON
LEXiiON is offline  
Old 10/9/15, 10:41 PM
  #151  
Member
 
Join Date: September 29, 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I'm having a problem programming my keys to my new cluster keep coming up saying unsuccessful that the key is already programmed when it isn't. Any suggestions?
Blackout_87 is offline  
Old 10/17/15, 06:51 PM
  #152  
Member
 
Join Date: August 28, 2015
Location: SD
Posts: 29
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Anyone know if you have to update PCM and pats before message center button will work? Everything looks right but the message center buttons don't work. Unhooked the old message center and triple checked my pins. Don't won't to keep going until I'm sure I have this right
Grabber5.00 is offline  
Old 10/18/15, 09:50 AM
  #153  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
I'm having a problem programming my keys to my new cluster keep coming up saying unsuccessful that the key is already programmed when it isn't. Any suggestions?
I had the dealer do mine, as I didn't have IDS at the time. If having trouble, you can put the old cluster in, drive to the dealer and then put new cluster in to have keys programmed.

Anyone know if you have to update PCM and pats before message center button will work? Everything looks right but the message center buttons don't work. Unhooked the old message center and triple checked my pins. Don't won't to keep going until I'm sure I have this right
You do not need to program anything to get the 5D switch to work. Something is wrong in the wiring or the switch is bad.
jim010 is offline  
Old 10/18/15, 11:17 AM
  #154  
Member
 
Join Date: August 28, 2015
Location: SD
Posts: 29
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Finally wrapped it up today. Bent pin in the steering harness and not having ids set to dealer caused a headache. Had to grab some pins from the nav harness I referenced in the other thread. Great mod now that everything is working.
Grabber5.00 is offline  
Old 10/26/15, 12:17 AM
  #155  
Member
 
intoadaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 27, 2014
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I been following this thread for months and I finally get it! LOL. I have a base 2012.

I want to install a Premium Gauge Cluster on my 2012. Before I start ordering I want someone to confirm the following:

2012 premium stangs do not need the steering wheel switch, the gauges are controlled by the buttons near the headlight switch.

In order to do this swap will i need the following?
2012 Premium Steering Wheel(Just because the 2012 base steering wheel is horrible..google it).
2012 Premium Gauge Cluster
VCM II Tool
that's it right?

Steps:
1. Get a new 2012 prem cluster or have someone set the mileage.
2. Install the cluster my self
3. Do a PATS relearn with the VCM tool for both of my keys
4. Turn the car on and test everything.
5. Install premium steering wheel, just to have a fancy looking wheel.

If this work it might help other 2011/2012 owners. Since 2011/2012 premiums didn't come with any of the track apps I don't think we need any ASBuilt codes or flash anything.

Can someone please confirm?
intoadaze is offline  
Old 10/26/15, 08:39 AM
  #156  
Mach 1 Member
 
LEXiiON's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 29, 2012
Location: Westminster, CO
Posts: 786
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 20 Posts
Originally Posted by intoadaze View Post
I been following this thread for months and I finally get it! LOL. I have a base 2012.

I want to install a Premium Gauge Cluster on my 2012. Before I start ordering I want someone to confirm the following:

2012 premium stangs do not need the steering wheel switch, the gauges are controlled by the buttons near the headlight switch.

In order to do this swap will i need the following?
2012 Premium Steering Wheel(Just because the 2012 base steering wheel is horrible..google it).
2012 Premium Gauge Cluster
VCM II Tool
that's it right?

Steps:
1. Get a new 2012 prem cluster or have someone set the mileage.
2. Install the cluster my self
3. Do a PATS relearn with the VCM tool for both of my keys
4. Turn the car on and test everything.
5. Install premium steering wheel, just to have a fancy looking wheel.

If this work it might help other 2011/2012 owners. Since 2011/2012 premiums didn't come with any of the track apps I don't think we need any ASBuilt codes or flash anything.

Can someone please confirm?
If you just add the premium from the same year (2012) then yes, that's all you need to do. Just swap the cluster and do PATS.

LEXiiON
LEXiiON is offline  
Old 10/26/15, 02:45 PM
  #157  
Member
 
intoadaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 27, 2014
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by LEXiiON View Post
If you just add the premium from the same year (2012) then yes, that's all you need to do. Just swap the cluster and do PATS.

LEXiiON
Awesome! Thank you sir!
Once I do this I'll post pics for future 2011/2012 owners.
intoadaze is offline  
Old 11/14/15, 04:39 PM
  #158  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Well that is it for getting as built data for our cars.

You now need a subscription to access as built from Motorcraft's site.
jim010 is offline  
Old 11/16/15, 07:30 AM
  #159  
Member
 
Join Date: August 23, 2011
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 1 Post
Originally Posted by jim010 View Post
Well that is it for getting as built data for our cars.

You now need a subscription to access as built from Motorcraft's site.
Not sure where you are getting that info. Still works for me.

Make sure you are using Internet Explorer, it will not open in Chrome or Firefox.
rdplain is offline  
Old 11/16/15, 08:05 AM
  #160  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
That may explain it then.
jim010 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Retrofitting the 4.2 LCD Track Apps cluster


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.