Notices
'10-14 Interior and Audio Place to discuss 2010-2014 interior and audio type modifications.

Retrofitting the 4.2 LCD Track Apps cluster

Old 7/21/14, 06:30 PM
  #61  
Mach 1 Member
 
LEXiiON's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 29, 2012
Location: Westminster, CO
Posts: 786
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 20 Posts
Originally Posted by WARHEADBR View Post
Wait Im not understanding this I got a cluster DR33-10849-EA is that trackey enabled ???
It should be ER33 that is 2014.
A=2010
B=2011
C=2012
D=2013
E=2014
LEXiiON is offline  
Old 7/22/14, 01:01 AM
  #62  
Member
 
Join Date: July 8, 2014
Location: DALY CITY,CA
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by LEXiiON View Post
It should be ER33 that is 2014.
A=2010
B=2011
C=2012
D=2013
E=2014
ohh i see ER3Z10849EA thanks man
WARHEADBR is offline  
Old 7/29/14, 02:03 PM
  #63  
Bullitt Member
 
Join Date: March 11, 2013
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 324
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 22 Posts
Originally Posted by jim010 View Post
For 2013 - 2014 cars with base clusters:



You need:
-2013/14 premium cluster
-left steering wheel switch with the 5 directional OK message center button. Part number - SW 6911

The 2013/14 premium cluster with the 4.2 inch LCD display and Track Apps can be retrofitted to 2013/14 cars that only have the base cluster can be upgraded.

It is fairly painless to do.

You can order the cluster new, but will need to give the dealer a VIN from a car that already has the premium cluster. You will also need to provide your mileage.

It is only a matter of taking off the dash panel, unscrewing the old cluster and pulling it out. Then unplug it and plug in the new cluster.

Then PATS will need to be done, or you won't be able to start your car. PATS is the cluster recognizing the chip in your key and then allowing the car to start.

Now you have the cluster installed, but this is not the end.

Now it is fully functional.
is there some info missing here between the red font? I'm going to order my the boss cluster for my base model hopefully by the beginning of next week and just want to know exactly what im doing. Most of what I read had to do with 2011-2012 more so than the 13s.
DeeJayTJ is offline  
Old 7/31/14, 12:46 PM
  #64  
Member
 
ssjbuu's Avatar
 
Join Date: April 19, 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by DeeJayTJ View Post
is there some info missing here between the red font? I'm going to order my the boss cluster for my base model hopefully by the beginning of next week and just want to know exactly what im doing. Most of what I read had to do with 2011-2012 more so than the 13s.
You need to input the as built data from a 13MY or 14MY premium that has a similar configuration to your car. Check post #22 from dmhines for this response.
ssjbuu is offline  
Old 8/1/14, 07:45 AM
  #65  
V6 Member
 
2012White5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: October 2, 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
This is some great stuff!

I have a 2012 GT Premium with 3.55 gears from the factory. Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe Ford stopped offering different gear ratios in 2013 from the factory on anything but brembo/track pack GT's. I would love to convert to a 13/14 cluster and reflash the PCM, but since I won’t be able to find a VIN# with that gear ratio, wont that throw off the speedometer and mileage? I know I could get around it with a tune to recalibrate, but will and tuner work once the PCM has been reflashed?
2012White5.0 is offline  
Old 8/1/14, 07:48 AM
  #66  
Shelby GT350 Member
 
dmhines's Avatar
 
Join Date: September 11, 2006
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,348
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Gear ratio is not affected by reflashing the PCM. If you purchase a VCMII you can change gear ratio anyway if you needed to. After reflash a tuner will think your car is a 2013.
dmhines is offline  
Old 8/1/14, 08:26 AM
  #67  
Mach 1 Member
 
Join Date: April 30, 2014
Posts: 935
Likes: 0
Received 40 Likes on 38 Posts
Originally Posted by 2012White5.0 View Post
This is some great stuff!

I have a 2012 GT Premium with 3.55 gears from the factory. Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe Ford stopped offering different gear ratios in 2013 from the factory on anything but brembo/track pack GT's.
At some point they took the gear option off the build and price, but my dealer was able to order my 2014 GT with 3.55 and no track or Brembo pack.

You can see it in the October 13 order guide. I think the last midyear change they made was to delete Grabber Blue, which is evident in this guide.

Edit: Forgot to mention it was a 2014.
berzerk_1980 is offline  
Old 8/7/14, 09:48 AM
  #68  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,677
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Fixed.

You should have no problems if your car is 13 or 14.

Originally Posted by DeeJayTJ View Post
is there some info missing here between the red font? I'm going to order my the boss cluster for my base model hopefully by the beginning of next week and just want to know exactly what im doing. Most of what I read had to do with 2011-2012 more so than the 13s.
jim010 is offline  
Old 8/16/14, 09:44 AM
  #69  
V6 Member
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 28, 2012
Location: FL
Posts: 80
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Just did mine last night. 2014 V6 base cluster to premium. Everything works great. Before and after...
Attached Images    
sid719e is offline  
Old 8/22/14, 07:46 PM
  #70  
Member
 
Join Date: August 7, 2014
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Hey guys i want to do this to my 14 base gt would anyone be willing to give me their email or number and guide me through the vcm process i want to do it myself no dealer.
Daniel Tellez is offline  
Old 8/23/14, 04:24 PM
  #71  
V6 Member
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 28, 2012
Location: FL
Posts: 80
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Daniel Tellez View Post
Hey guys i want to do this to my 14 base gt would anyone be willing to give me their email or number and guide me through the vcm process i want to do it myself no dealer.
This thread will guide you through the process.

http://www.mustangevolution.com/forum/f358/t348124/
sid719e is offline  
Old 8/23/14, 11:00 PM
  #72  
Member
 
Join Date: August 7, 2014
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by sid719e View Post
This thread will guide you through the process.

http://www.mustangevolution.com/forum/f358/t348124/
Great thank you very much
Daniel Tellez is offline  
Old 8/25/14, 10:24 AM
  #73  
Shelby GT500 Member
Thread Starter
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,677
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Originally Posted by sid719e View Post
This thread will guide you through the process.

http://www.mustangevolution.com/forum/f358/t348124/
I had not posted VCM info as Ford monitors these threads and has been contacting myself and others posing as newbie members trying to get info on what we are doing. They are trying to close the door on what we have done and make it impossible in the future.

They do not support these retromods and are looking for ways to prevent them in future models. The cloned VCM/IDS in particular they are very interested in.

Last edited by jim010; 8/25/14 at 10:25 AM.
jim010 is offline  
Old 8/29/14, 06:43 PM
  #74  
Member
 
Join Date: August 7, 2014
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jim010 View Post
I had not posted VCM info as Ford monitors these threads and has been contacting myself and others posing as newbie members trying to get info on what we are doing. They are trying to close the door on what we have done and make it impossible in the future.

They do not support these retromods and are looking for ways to prevent them in future models. The cloned VCM/IDS in particular they are very interested in.
Lol im not a ford spy i just got the gauges with only 200 core charge actually, still waiting on that vcm and switch though, your probably right though wouldnt be surprised if the walls have ears
Daniel Tellez is offline  
Old 8/31/14, 03:54 PM
  #75  
Member
 
Join Date: August 31, 2014
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thank you for this thread guys, I have a 2013 auto and I am going to give this a try with the VCM II from the link earlier.
Patrick Sullivan is offline  
Old 9/3/14, 07:17 PM
  #76  
Mach 1 Member
 
awoychosky123's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 22, 2014
Location: Vermont
Posts: 503
Received 20 Likes on 17 Posts
Anyone have any idea why my ids tool tells me that there is no update available for my PCM when I try to reset it? Im using a 2014 mustang v6 Code DR3A-CG and a 2013 vin number. Im following the instructions from this post. http://www.svtperformance.com/forums...ck-Apps-and-LC

Could this be cause by a bad internet connection as my wifi when I use ids is slow. like 15+ sec to get on a web page.
awoychosky123 is offline  
Old 9/10/14, 10:46 AM
  #77  
Mach 1 Member
 
awoychosky123's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 22, 2014
Location: Vermont
Posts: 503
Received 20 Likes on 17 Posts
I finally have everything working Just for reference for any v6 members who want to do this you have to use this pcm code: DR3A-CG not the 5.0 code!

Last edited by awoychosky123; 9/10/14 at 10:47 AM.
awoychosky123 is offline  
Old 9/10/14, 02:15 PM
  #78  
Team Mustang Source
 
MyStang2010GB's Avatar
 
Join Date: September 8, 2009
Location: Lithia, FL
Posts: 2,586
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Congrats. Glad you got it all worked out
MyStang2010GB is offline  
Old 10/17/14, 08:38 AM
  #79  
V6 Member
 
Bmr4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 11, 2011
Location: Tucker, GA
Posts: 81
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Didn't know this existed, very exicited about it.
Bmr4life is offline  
Old 11/5/14, 11:10 AM
  #80  
Member
 
Join Date: November 29, 2013
Location: ORLANDO,FL
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Hello all,
I did this conversion to my 2014 GT before I sold it. I got a 2012 Boss 302 now. And I wanted to do the the same conversion. Here is some information I found out last night. I still had my premium 2014 cluster from my GT conversion.. So I decided to try it in the boss is see if TRACK APPS would work. I really want a 2013 BOSS CLUSTER in my 2012 Boss... But I wanted to try it before selling this one and buying a new Boss Cluster. It was my understanding that the TRACK APPS would not work until I installed a 2013 or 2014 ABS module. That is incorrect. I did the PATS last night and WALA the TRACK APPS appeared on my CLUSTER. I plan on taking it out for a spin tonight to confirm it works. I also learned that you can use the message area to thumb thru the cluster. It seems a little wacky... But there is a system to the madness. So I don't have to rewire the message switch. Which will be nice... one less thang to do.
I do have a question the VCMII will not let you reprogram modules (ABS,APIM{SYNC} and so forth) but I did notice that IDS will sell you the rights for a few days if you ever wanted to update or change a programming on a modules. I'm just not sure it will work with our VCMII. Does anyone know this would work with our VCMII?

Thanks Glenn
ED302 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Retrofitting the 4.2 LCD Track Apps cluster


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.