Notices
'10-14 Interior and Audio Place to discuss 2010-2014 interior and audio type modifications.

'13-14 Cluster into '10-12 car (with TrackApps) retrofit

Old 10/13/12, 05:32 PM
  #1  
GT Member
Thread Starter
 
COYOTEHP's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 5, 2011
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
'13-14 Cluster into '10-12 car (with TrackApps) retrofit

Does anyone know if the 13 cluster with track apps will work in our 11-12 gt's?
COYOTEHP is offline  
Old 10/13/12, 07:24 PM
  #2  
Shelby GT500 Member
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
I have wondered this myself. I would first check to see if the wires in the plugs on a 10/12 match those for the 13.

You'd need to get the wiring diagrams for a 13 and 12 from a dealer. Ask for the diagrams to the connectors to the gauge cluster.

I'm already knee deep in retrofitting the nav into my 12, so I won't be tackling this anytime soon.
jim010 is offline  
Old 10/14/12, 03:09 PM
  #3  
Mach 1 Member
 
hawkeye18's Avatar
 
Join Date: April 20, 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 733
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I cannot believe that nobody has tried this yet.
hawkeye18 is offline  
Old 10/23/12, 12:35 PM
  #4  
Cobra Member
 
jsimmons's Avatar
 
Join Date: April 23, 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,010
Likes: 0
Received 11 Likes on 11 Posts
The first time I read the message topic, my initial thought was, "Why would anyone want/need 13 gauges in a gauge cluster?"

Then my brain aligned itself, and I understood what was intended. (A leading apostrophe would have helped, i.e. '13).
jsimmons is offline  
Old 12/24/12, 08:03 PM
  #5  
Shelby GT500 Member
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Now that I have retrofitted the OEM nav, I started to take a look at this.

To do this, not only do you need the new cluster, but you will need the steering wheel with the proper switches. Also the proper dash harness.

Too much money for me. I won't be pioneering this one.

Last edited by jim010; 12/24/12 at 08:06 PM.
jim010 is offline  
Old 12/27/12, 12:51 PM
  #6  
Shelby GT500 Member
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
This is the new switches on the steering wheel, by the way. These would be a new plug for these on the main dash harness.

jim010 is offline  
Old 1/10/13, 07:57 PM
  #7  
V6 Member
 
djstorm100's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 2, 2013
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 91
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
In for this one.

Switch portion won't be bad as its 50-80 bucks from the dealer. Cluster and harness is another thing.
djstorm100 is offline  
Old 1/10/13, 08:14 PM
  #8  
V6 Member
 
GanGreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: December 2, 2012
Location: Dallas
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I'll wait for a salvage to try this one!
GanGreen is offline  
Old 1/11/13, 08:08 AM
  #9  
Shelby GT500 Member
 
conv_stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: March 3, 2004
Location: Richmond VA
Posts: 2,630
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Wonder if the new switches will fit in the old steering wheel?? Looks like they are close in size. Will have to take a closer look when I get home.
conv_stang is offline  
Old 3/1/13, 05:18 PM
  #10  
Shelby GT500 Member
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
I started to look at this. I have some news.

The cluster connector for the 2012 vs the 2013 are the same. All wires between the 2 are the same.

I have confirmed that you do not need to buy the whole steering wheel. The buttons can be bought separate.

Part number is DR3Z 9C888 BA for the switches. Cost is ~$40.

Someone may want to confirm this.

I'm looking into the wiring to the buttons. I'll get back on this later.
jim010 is offline  
Old 3/1/13, 05:22 PM
  #11  
GT Member
Thread Starter
 
COYOTEHP's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 5, 2011
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Wow that sounds great
COYOTEHP is offline  
Old 3/1/13, 05:26 PM
  #12  
Shelby GT350 Member
 
dmhines's Avatar
 
Join Date: September 11, 2006
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,348
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
As long as track apps is separate component from cluster I would think it should work. Dealer will need to install your built as data in the cluster itself for it to work in your car.
dmhines is offline  
Old 3/1/13, 06:07 PM
  #13  
Shelby GT500 Member
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Originally Posted by dmhines View Post
As long as track apps is separate component from cluster I would think it should work. Dealer will need to install your built as data in the cluster itself for it to work in your car.
Track apps is built into the cluster. I see nothing in the wiring diagrams. Everything in terms of wiring is exactly the same, with the exception of the wires going to the switches. If that is the case, then I would think that this will work.

The dealer seemed to think that Ford will not sell the cluster if your car didn't come with it. In the past, Ford would sell Mycolor clusters to 05-09 owners, though. So maybe they will. I haven't looked into this yet. However, I do know that Ford will NOT sell a factory nav to us unless our cars already have them, so there maybe truth to this.

Last edited by jim010; 3/1/13 at 06:09 PM.
jim010 is offline  
Old 3/1/13, 06:27 PM
  #14  
Shelby GT350 Member
 
dmhines's Avatar
 
Join Date: September 11, 2006
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,348
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
I meant seperate logic board. I'm guessing track apps is a seperate component that is merely reading OBDII data and displaying it just like a tuner does on real time. If not then track apps would be disabled when the dealer loads your built as data into the cluster. when I installed a 2011 GT500 cluster in my 2010 GT it had the mykey feature. But when dealer reset PATS and loaded my built as data mykey was gone since no mykey in 2010.

I'm sure there's track apps clusters in salvage yards by now.

Last edited by dmhines; 3/1/13 at 06:29 PM.
dmhines is offline  
Old 3/1/13, 06:44 PM
  #15  
Shelby GT500 Member
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Originally Posted by dmhines View Post
I meant seperate logic board. I'm guessing track apps is a seperate component that is merely reading OBDII data and displaying it just like a tuner does on real time. If not then track apps would be disabled when the dealer loads your built as data into the cluster. when I installed a 2011 GT500 cluster in my 2010 GT it had the mykey feature. But when dealer reset PATS and loaded my built as data mykey was gone since no mykey in 2010.

I'm sure there's track apps clusters in salvage yards by now.
If that is the case, then you'd have to get a cluster from a wreck and not touch PATS.

A new cluster with core here in Canada will be ~$1000. The US almost always is cheaper by 50% for some mysterious reason, though.

I'll look into this further and get back.
jim010 is offline  
Old 3/1/13, 06:47 PM
  #16  
Shelby GT350 Member
 
dmhines's Avatar
 
Join Date: September 11, 2006
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,348
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Dealer Gotta reset PATS or car won't start.
dmhines is offline  
Old 3/1/13, 06:54 PM
  #17  
Shelby GT500 Member
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Then this may be what stops it from working in our cars? The wiring diagrams won't give me an answer.

And I extremely doubt if the service guys at the dealer will have a clue, either.

Someone will just have to try it and see.
jim010 is offline  
Old 3/1/13, 10:03 PM
  #18  
Shelby GT500 Member
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
The wires that go from the cluster to the message centre buttons (2 wires) will need to be rerouted to the steering wheel. The switches on the headlight module will become useless. I had thought the 2013 headlight swtch still had the message centre buttons? Can someone confirm this? The diagrams show that nothing is going to the headlight module anymore from the cluster.

Everything else is wired exactly the same.

Specifically, the wires from pins 6 and 4 on the connecter on the cluster normally go to the message centre buttons on the headlight switch module. These will be rerouted to the clockspring connector c2274a and use pins 3 and 11 which are unused in 2012. From there, they go to the new steering wheel switch. Simple.

That's it. Far less effort than retrofitting a factory nav - and I am still happy I did that, by the way.

Last edited by jim010; 3/1/13 at 11:03 PM.
jim010 is offline  
Old 3/2/13, 10:01 AM
  #19  
Shelby GT500 Member
 
jim010's Avatar
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,675
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Looking at pics online and on youtube, I see that there are 2013s with the cluster with the LCD screen that have buttons on the headlight switch module and some that don't.

I'm confused here.

I need help here. Is there more than one 2013 cluster with the LCD screen, and is this what determines if there is a headlight switch with buttons?

Can 2013 owners chime in?

Cheers
jim010 is offline  
Old 3/2/13, 12:44 PM
  #20  
Banned
 
Join Date: July 4, 2012
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,982
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
headlight switch with buttons?
TheDivaDanielle is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: '13-14 Cluster into '10-12 car (with TrackApps) retrofit


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.