Notices
Tire and Wheel Tech All the tire and wheel technical information you can think of in one place!
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

TPMS Reset without the tool?

Old 1/7/15, 10:55 PM
  #1  
Bullitt Member
Thread Starter
 
elkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 16, 2013
Location: Missouri
Posts: 319
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
TPMS Reset without the tool?

Just found this post on line and was wondering if anyone has seen or tried it? Does it really work? I will be changing to winter wheels and tires soon and was about to purchase the Ford TPMS Reset Tool, but if this works why buy the tool.

1) Make sure your tires are inflated to the recommended psi. Mine is 40psi.

2) Turn ignition to the on position. If you have a push button start, push the start button without pressing the brake pedal.

3) Push the hazard light button 6 times. The horn should honk and you should see "Train left front tire" in the LCD display between the tach and speedo.

4) Release air pressure in the front left tire until you hear the horn honk. The LCD display should now read "Train right front tire".

5) Release air pressure in the right front tire until you hear the horn honk.

6) Repeat for the the right rear tire, and then the left rear tire.

7) You should now see "Training Complete" in the LCD display.

8) Fill your tires back up to the recommended pressure.
elkk is offline  
Old 1/8/15, 11:47 AM
  #2  
V6 Member
 
Join Date: August 26, 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by elkk View Post
Just found this post on line and was wondering if anyone has seen or tried it? Does it really work? I will be changing to winter wheels and tires soon and was about to purchase the Ford TPMS Reset Tool, but if this works why buy the tool.

1) Make sure your tires are inflated to the recommended psi. Mine is 40psi.

2) Turn ignition to the on position. If you have a push button start, push the start button without pressing the brake pedal.

3) Push the hazard light button 6 times. The horn should honk and you should see "Train left front tire" in the LCD display between the tach and speedo.

4) Release air pressure in the front left tire until you hear the horn honk. The LCD display should now read "Train right front tire".

5) Release air pressure in the right front tire until you hear the horn honk.

6) Repeat for the the right rear tire, and then the left rear tire.

7) You should now see "Training Complete" in the LCD display.

8) Fill your tires back up to the recommended pressure.
Never tried it but does sound logical... I guess we'll find out if it works or not.
Speedwagon is offline  
Old 2/21/15, 03:58 PM
  #3  
Member
 
canadian.bacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 21, 2015
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
the tool is what? $50? i'd rather buy the tool than fool around twice a year with all that....
canadian.bacon is offline  
Old 2/27/15, 06:58 PM
  #4  
Mach 1 Member
 
RedGT12's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 11, 2013
Location: Illinois
Posts: 908
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ford dealer said it'd be like $50 to set it up
RedGT12 is offline  
Old 2/27/15, 07:08 PM
  #5  
Shelby GT350 Member
 
dmhines's Avatar
 
Join Date: September 11, 2006
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,348
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 2 Posts
I swapped my Brembo wheels and tires with Boss 302 wheels and tires. The boss wheels had the original sensors in them. They worked without me doing anything. Never got a dash warning light or anything.
dmhines is offline  
Old 3/7/15, 11:25 AM
  #6  
Team Mustang Source
 
GottaHaveIt's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 5, 2005
Posts: 11,364
Likes: 0
Liked 12 Times in 12 Posts
ban sensors will reset mine alway did then I went valve stem got a sync tool from American Muscle easy
GottaHaveIt is offline  
Old 3/7/15, 02:10 PM
  #7  
Cobra R Member
 
shaneyusa's Avatar
 
Join Date: July 7, 2013
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 1,555
Liked 147 Times in 132 Posts
Originally Posted by RedGT12 View Post
Ford dealer said it'd be like $50 to set it up
Got mine for $35 a while back through Amazon. Works great! Rotated my tire a couple of times with it. Make the programming a breeze...

Got it here and shipping is free. How can you beat that.
Amazon.com: Motorcraft TPMS19 Remote Tire Pressure Sensor: Automotive Amazon.com: Motorcraft TPMS19 Remote Tire Pressure Sensor: Automotive
shaneyusa is offline  
Old 3/27/15, 09:02 PM
  #8  
Mach 1 Member
 
Automatic 5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 15, 2013
Posts: 792
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times in 4 Posts
So has anyone confirmed this works? I might have to try it tomorrow.
Automatic 5.0 is offline  
Old 4/11/19, 10:37 AM
  #9  
Member
 
Join Date: April 11, 2019
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It works!!!!!

The above mentioned reset without the tool works 100%!!!! Saved me $54 from the dealer doing it and it took 5 minutes!!!!!! Thanks
Judjones0 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
trackpack13gt
2010-2014 Mustang
6
7/25/17 05:29 PM
lavaroach
Parts For Sale
1
11/29/16 08:22 PM
austin101385
'10-14 Shelby Mustangs
3
10/2/15 01:00 PM
PonyMuscletang13
Warranty and Service Issue
11
9/26/15 02:33 PM
Gabe
Parts For Sale
8
9/26/15 11:28 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: TPMS Reset without the tool?


Featured Sponsors

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.