Base to Premium conversion - Page 2 - The Mustang Source - Ford Mustang Forums

Notices
'10-14 Interior and Audio Place to discuss 2010-2014 interior and audio type modifications.

Base to Premium conversion

Old 1/20/15, 10:09 AM
  #21  
Member
Thread Starter
 
ATX_Stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 13, 2015
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Finished adding the Premium cluster in last night. Installing the software took about 30 minutes. That was on a newer laptop with XP Pro with 4 GB of RAM and an i5 processor.

PATS took about 15 minutes. 10 minutes is waiting for it to get access to your car. After PATS, Track Apps worked. Once I put the AS Built codes in, my Reverse Sensor option appeared on the cluster. Also, I double checked the programming and it seems my car remembered it had 3.31s and 19" wheels. So I did not have to correct the speedometer as that info is stored elsewhere.
ATX_Stang is offline  
Old 1/20/15, 03:26 PM
  #22  
Bullitt Member
 
Join Date: March 11, 2013
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 324
Thanks: 0
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
Originally Posted by ATX_Stang View Post
Finished adding the Premium cluster in last night. Installing the software took about 30 minutes. That was on a newer laptop with XP Pro with 4 GB of RAM and an i5 processor.

PATS took about 15 minutes. 10 minutes is waiting for it to get access to your car. After PATS, Track Apps worked. Once I put the AS Built codes in, my Reverse Sensor option appeared on the cluster. Also, I double checked the programming and it seems my car remembered it had 3.31s and 19" wheels. So I did not have to correct the speedometer as that info is stored elsewhere.
so you only had to do the asbuilt codes for the 720 codes? did NOT have to change asbuilt for ABS right?
DeeJayTJ is offline  
Old 1/21/15, 10:34 AM
  #23  
Member
Thread Starter
 
ATX_Stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 13, 2015
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
No need to do the ABS. But when i did IPC, i needed the two 720 codes and a 760 code (i got an error at first which prompted for the 2 720 codes after inputting the 760 code). Good thing i printed the entire AS Built data sheet.

Hopefully you will only need the 720 codes.
ATX_Stang is offline  
Old 1/21/15, 11:52 AM
  #24  
Bullitt Member
 
Join Date: March 11, 2013
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 324
Thanks: 0
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
Originally Posted by ATX_Stang View Post
No need to do the ABS. But when i did IPC, i needed the two 720 codes and a 760 code (i got an error at first which prompted for the 2 720 codes after inputting the 760 code). Good thing i printed the entire AS Built data sheet.

Hopefully you will only need the 720 codes.
760 is abs tho... so you tried doing 760 first?

only ask because it says "got an error at first which prmpted for the 2 720 codes after inputting the 760 code"

did the 760 abs code match your factory asbuilt number? my base non-track pack model think is 016A
DeeJayTJ is offline  
Old 1/21/15, 01:30 PM
  #25  
Member
Thread Starter
 
ATX_Stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 13, 2015
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I got the AS Built data sheet from a Premium with the same features as my car so I was able to use the codes from it. When I tried to do ABS I would just flat out get a "Car Battery is low" error. So I wasn't able to do that.
ATX_Stang is offline  
Old 1/21/15, 02:16 PM
  #26  
Member
Thread Starter
 
ATX_Stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 13, 2015
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Here is a Premium cluster that just went for sale on Ebay:


http://www.ebay.com/itm/2014-Mustang-GT-5-0L-manual-Km-h-gauge-cluster-Only-6500KM-/171648896651?pt=Motors_Car_Truck_Parts_Accessories&hash=item27f7124e8b&vxp=mtr
ATX_Stang is offline  
Old 5/2/17, 05:43 PM
  #27  
Member
 
Join Date: February 29, 2016
Location: Cape Coral
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm in the process of doing the same conversion for my '14 GT, but I am running into walls when trying to find the built as data sheet for a premium GT VIN that I am using for my upgraded cluster. Any recommendations?
ASKUSMC is offline  
Old 2/6/19, 05:07 AM
  #28  
Member
 
Join Date: February 6, 2019
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ATX_Stang View Post
I do not have a list of the part numbers. I just kept combing ebay until I found what I needed. To wire in the MyColor stuff, I tapped the blue wire into a positive wire from another light source in my car. Same with the Negative cable. The footwells and cup holder is wired into my Automatic shift lights. So they come on when the rest of the interior lights come on (I have it set to Automatic so they come on when it is dark). The LEDs in the doors, I tapped into the LEDs for the lock/unlock switches.

The cluster was found on Car-Parts.com. There are a few 2013-2014 mustang speedometers for sale on there. You just gotta call the companies to confirm what type of cluster it is.
Are you able to toggle between colours through the cluster meter for the footwells?
puneetchand95 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
CNFLCTD
GT350
4
8/4/17 07:08 AM
oneeyedgiant
GT
11
11/16/15 12:23 PM
Auto Shows and Events
0
9/30/15 07:02 PM
oneeyedgiant
Introductions
1
9/29/15 01:33 PM
exgto
2012-2013 BOSS 302
5
9/28/15 07:39 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Base to Premium conversion


Featured Sponsors

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.