Notices
Announcements What You Need to Know

TMS Downtime 4/10/2012

Old 4/14/12, 01:07 PM
  #21  
Post *****
 
cdynaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: December 14, 2007
Location: State of Jefferson Mountains USA
Posts: 16,417
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Originally Posted by Scothew View Post
Have you tried Firefox? If you do get the ad block plus plugin and see if that resolves it
I did at first when I got the new hp in Dec. But I can't get the screen resolution/font size to jive. Couldn't with Chrome either.
So I went back to IE and it fills the 17" perfect.
cdynaco is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 01:11 PM
  #22  
Stubborn Bear
TMS Staff
Thread Starter
 
Scothew's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 30, 2004
Location: Sticks, AL
Posts: 19,568
Received 29 Likes on 27 Posts
But did Firefox and that plugin work? As far as your browsing problems? Tryin to eliminate the variables
Scothew is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 01:17 PM
  #23  
Post *****
 
cdynaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: December 14, 2007
Location: State of Jefferson Mountains USA
Posts: 16,417
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Originally Posted by Scothew View Post
But did Firefox and that plugin work? As far as your browsing problems? Tryin to eliminate the variables
As I remember it did. I wouldn't have to double load. I just couldn't see the print/posts large enough.

I can retry it if you like. (I'm on the old hp on the couch and tv for the last few posts with the same US Cell mobile wireless modem).

Although I did copy the fileblock/adblock from IE8 over to IE9 on the new hp.

Last edited by cdynaco; 4/14/12 at 01:19 PM.
cdynaco is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 01:23 PM
  #24  
Stubborn Bear
TMS Staff
Thread Starter
 
Scothew's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 30, 2004
Location: Sticks, AL
Posts: 19,568
Received 29 Likes on 27 Posts
Try the Firefox just to see then we can figure out what ie isn't blocking that's causing probs.... Which will be later cause I'm currently standing in the middle of a store
Scothew is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 01:31 PM
  #25  
Post *****
 
cdynaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: December 14, 2007
Location: State of Jefferson Mountains USA
Posts: 16,417
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Originally Posted by Scothew View Post
Try the Firefox just to see then we can figure out what ie isn't blocking that's causing probs.... Which will be later cause I'm currently standing in the middle of a store
OK. Thanx a ton!



Last edited by cdynaco; 4/14/12 at 02:38 PM.
cdynaco is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 01:49 PM
  #26  
Cobra Member
 
Ethanjbeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 12, 2010
Location: MA (north shore)
Posts: 1,386
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Firefox is better anyways. The most secure out of all of them I believe.

Then again I use Safari on my mac, which is the least secure of them all.
Ethanjbeau is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 02:58 PM
  #27  
Post *****
 
cdynaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: December 14, 2007
Location: State of Jefferson Mountains USA
Posts: 16,417
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Originally Posted by Ethanjbeau View Post
Firefox is better anyways.
I am not impressed. If this is what I have to do to get tms to function so be it. But tms needs to work with IE - its still huge and the security is greatly improved compared to a few years ago. Same with Mozilla email - which I'm stuck using cause ****waddie Gates won't recognize my numerous paid for/previously registered & confirmed Upgrade software. I've been a loyal user of windows/word/excel since diskettes in late 80's and paid for upgrades as the product improved - but now Gates wants me to buy all new and load from scratch. Eff him. Thief. Heck everytime I close IE9 with 7, it looses my settings where when I open a tab I want my original homepage to load. Why does it forget whether its a blue screen freeze (which was being caused by logitech wireless mouse) or a manual off or reboot. Everytime it goes back to open 'blank page'. Mozilla email won't let me customize crap and the stock is nothing like outlook, express, or windows mail. It won't even let me send and receive email in html.

I mean why doesn't firefox follow the screen resolution and font size that is dictated by my global display settings? I can't find anything in the toolbars (which took me forever to find) to allow me to adjust. IE and all my other programs do - even Ellison's 'Open Office' does. I can't find anything in toolbars that allows me to manually check for updates. I've hunted for toolbars, right clicked for properties, etc. And why do I want all these dang add ons and apps - so they can follow my every move like zuckerberg and scroogle want to?

I just want to surf dang it. And I want to do it manually. And have the dam site load like ALL my other current sites already do. I'm a news and investment hound and I have a long list of favs that I load everyday the market is open. Charts and newswires and portfolios and accounts. How come they load in an instant while tms is sitting there stuck?? grrrr....

Last edited by cdynaco; 4/14/12 at 03:14 PM.
cdynaco is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 03:18 PM
  #28  
Post *****
 
cdynaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: December 14, 2007
Location: State of Jefferson Mountains USA
Posts: 16,417
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
OK - that was a rant but also a test. I've written it, edited, saved, edited & deleted, saved, edited again, saved, checked numerous other threads in this 15 minute test, and firefox is loading fine. No hangs, no having to submit twice.

Don't understand why IE9 can't do that with these new guys. Worked great when Brad was still owner.

But I also can't read this small font that firefox gives me with the resolution I need to fill the screen. IE9 is the text size I have set - which works across numerous other programs as I mentioned.


And why doesn't tms remember the font and green color that I have set/saved repeatedly - but rather have to manually change font to green for each & every post before I submit? What good is asking me to customize if they can't make it happen??


News from the ranch from charliehorse. Update at 11



Last edited by cdynaco; 4/14/12 at 03:29 PM.
cdynaco is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 05:35 PM
  #29  
Stubborn Bear
TMS Staff
Thread Starter
 
Scothew's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 30, 2004
Location: Sticks, AL
Posts: 19,568
Received 29 Likes on 27 Posts
Whoah I said test not recite war and peace!
Scothew is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 05:36 PM
  #30  
Post *****
 
cdynaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: December 14, 2007
Location: State of Jefferson Mountains USA
Posts: 16,417
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts


just started yackin, editing, etc. to see if it would hang.
cdynaco is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 05:47 PM
  #31  
Stubborn Bear
TMS Staff
Thread Starter
 
Scothew's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 30, 2004
Location: Sticks, AL
Posts: 19,568
Received 29 Likes on 27 Posts
Crazy mountain hippy
Scothew is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 07:20 PM
  #32  
Post *****
 
cdynaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: December 14, 2007
Location: State of Jefferson Mountains USA
Posts: 16,417
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts



So since the new guys are going to ignore IE apparently, any clues as to how to get firefox font larger? The resolution seems to function correctly because it fills the screen, but tiny fonts. Can't find a menu anywhere to enlarge the fonts for viewing.
cdynaco is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 07:25 PM
  #33  
Stubborn Bear
TMS Staff
Thread Starter
 
Scothew's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 30, 2004
Location: Sticks, AL
Posts: 19,568
Received 29 Likes on 27 Posts
I'll have to look when I get home. It's gotta be some script or ad that's loading that your ie doesn't like for some reason. I'll do more digging into it over the next few days
Scothew is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 07:34 PM
  #34  
Cobra Member
 
Ethanjbeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 12, 2010
Location: MA (north shore)
Posts: 1,386
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by cdynaco


So since the new guys are going to ignore IE apparently, any clues as to how to get firefox font larger? The resolution seems to function correctly because it fills the screen, but tiny fonts. Can't find a menu anywhere to enlarge the fonts for viewing.
I think the only thing you can do is use "zoom" in Firefox.
Ethanjbeau is offline  
Old 4/14/12, 07:47 PM
  #35  
Post *****
 
cdynaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: December 14, 2007
Location: State of Jefferson Mountains USA
Posts: 16,417
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Originally Posted by Ethanjbeau View Post
I think the only thing you can do is use "zoom" in Firefox.
Thank you! I've been trying to get that answered since Dec but gave up. Hopefully it will stay set that way and I won't have to zoom everytime I open a tab. Do these developers even check their work?
cdynaco is offline  
Old 4/15/12, 07:58 AM
  #36  
Cobra Member
 
Ethanjbeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 12, 2010
Location: MA (north shore)
Posts: 1,386
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by cdynaco View Post
Thank you! I've been trying to get that answered since Dec but gave up. Hopefully it will stay set that way and I won't have to zoom everytime I open a tab. Do these developers even check their work?

Google is your friend. Don't fear the technology
Ethanjbeau is offline  
Old 4/15/12, 08:06 AM
  #37  
Post *****
 
cdynaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: December 14, 2007
Location: State of Jefferson Mountains USA
Posts: 16,417
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Originally Posted by Ethanjbeau View Post
Google is your friend. Don't fear the technology
I'd rather have a root canal without nova than search how to's about software.
cdynaco is offline  
Old 4/15/12, 08:26 AM
  #38  
Cobra Member
 
Ethanjbeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 12, 2010
Location: MA (north shore)
Posts: 1,386
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by cdynaco View Post
I'd rather have a root canal without nova than search how to's about software.
Whaaaa!
Ethanjbeau is offline  
Old 4/15/12, 09:16 AM
  #39  
Post *****
 
cdynaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: December 14, 2007
Location: State of Jefferson Mountains USA
Posts: 16,417
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts


What a piece of crap! Firefox just completely froze - when I 'copied image' from Steffers prev post into a new post. Wouldn't let me close the tab or close firefox. Had to do a c/a/d to force a close.
Tried it again and same thing. Wanted to post the pic as characters.
Thought firefox was the Wiz of Oz?

So I had to post this via IE9. Which let me right click and copy the image as usual.


Last edited by cdynaco; 4/15/12 at 09:21 AM.
cdynaco is offline  
Old 4/15/12, 11:17 AM
  #40  
Cobra Member
 
Ethanjbeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 12, 2010
Location: MA (north shore)
Posts: 1,386
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by cdynaco


What a piece of crap! Firefox just completely froze - when I 'copied image' from Steffers prev post into a new post. Wouldn't let me close the tab or close firefox. Had to do a c/a/d to force a close.
Tried it again and same thing. Wanted to post the pic as characters.
Thought firefox was the Wiz of Oz?

So I had to post this via IE9. Which let me right click and copy the image as usual.
I said Firefox was the most secure. I, however, find is a pain to use which is why I use safari or chrome.
Ethanjbeau is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: TMS Downtime 4/10/2012


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.