Engineering mode with digital speedo - Page 2 - The Mustang Source - Ford Mustang Forums

Go Back   > > > >

'10-14 Interior and Audio Place to discuss 2010-2014 interior and audio type modifications.

View Poll Results: Did you know that your mustang has a digital Speedometer?
Yes I did..old news 16 36.36%
No I did not, and that is AWESOME. 28 63.64%
Voters: 44. You may not vote on this poll

Engineering mode with digital speedo

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2/20/13, 08:32 AM   #21
GT Member
 
Join Date: June 21, 2012
Location: Toronto area
Posts: 183
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I wish Ford made this an option from the main menus, hard to figure out why they didn't (legal??). I did know about this, but it's kind of a nuisance to use. In general, I wish the central display would always stay in the exact same mode it was in when you last turned the ignition off, kinda strange that it doesn't IMO.
cfraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Join The Mustang Source

Join TheMustangSource.com Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you a Ford Mustang fan? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's a great place for Ford Mustang Fans to meet online.
Once you join you'll be able to post messages, upload pictures of your stang, and have a great time with other Ford Mustang fans. Whether your an old timer or just bought your Mustang you'll find that TheMustangSource.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join TheMustangSource.com Today! - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Old 2/20/13, 08:43 AM   #22
Bullitt Member
Thread Starter
 
n4agoodtyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 5, 2007
Location: KC MO
Posts: 235
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by scramblerider5 View Post
How do you access this on your 12?
For the 13's and 14's..hold down the "ok" button when entering the car...put key in ignition and turn to "on" position...center computer will say engineering mode, release ok button. Start the car, and you have access to all of the options. Push ok to toggle between all of them..there are tons!!!

For 11's and 12's do the same process but instead you press the reset button instead of the ok button
n4agoodtyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 08:46 AM   #23
Bullitt Member
 
Kript2night's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 30, 2012
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 321
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by n4agoodtyme View Post
For the 13's and 14's..hold down the "ok" button when entering the car...put key in ignition and turn to "on" position...center computer will say engineering mode, release ok button. Start the car, and you have access to all of the options. Push ok to toggle between all of them..there are tons!!!

For 11's and 12's do the same process but instead you press the reset button instead of the ok button
how about on a 10' how do i access it???
Kript2night is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 08:48 AM   #24
Bullitt Member
Thread Starter
 
n4agoodtyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 5, 2007
Location: KC MO
Posts: 235
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by scramblerider5 View Post
I wish that the 2012's could do that
they can...check out the other thread in the main forum.
n4agoodtyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 08:50 AM   #25
Bullitt Member
Thread Starter
 
n4agoodtyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 5, 2007
Location: KC MO
Posts: 235
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kript2night View Post
how about on a 10' how do i access it???
Same concept..look for a reset button or switch that controls your trip meter
n4agoodtyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 08:51 AM   #26
Mach 1 Member
 
scramblerider5's Avatar
 
Join Date: September 18, 2012
Posts: 919
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by n4agoodtyme View Post
they can...check out the other thread in the main forum.
Thanks
scramblerider5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 08:52 AM   #27
Cobra Member
 
TheReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 27, 2007
Location: Southern Al
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
This will work on the 2010 to 2012.

Hold reset when you start it up. When it says engineering test mode you release reset. It will do a guage test and your speedo and rpm needles will go wonky. Then you use input to cycle through until you get to the digital speedo.
TheReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 08:53 AM   #28
Bullitt Member
Thread Starter
 
n4agoodtyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 5, 2007
Location: KC MO
Posts: 235
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
In a 2011:


n4agoodtyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 09:00 AM   #29
V6 Member
 
geh4's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 23, 2013
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Does the 06 have this? If so how do I get it to show?
geh4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 09:03 AM   #30
Mach 1 Member
 
Rando's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 3, 2012
Posts: 604
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfraser View Post
I wish Ford made this an option from the main menus, hard to figure out why they didn't (legal??). I did know about this, but it's kind of a nuisance to use. In general, I wish the central display would always stay in the exact same mode it was in when you last turned the ignition off, kinda strange that it doesn't IMO.
Enable memory mode
Rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 10:21 AM   #31
Mach 1 Member
 
Rando's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 3, 2012
Posts: 604
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I just tested this. While cool, it's not practical. Takes a while to get to the Speedometer
Rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 12:01 PM   #32
Mach 1 Member
 
SC67Stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 660
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by n4agoodtyme View Post
For the 13's and 14's..hold down the "ok" button when entering the car...put key in ignition and turn to "on" position...center computer will say engineering mode, release ok button. Start the car, and you have access to all of the options. Push ok to toggle between all of them..there are tons!!!

For 11's and 12's do the same process but instead you press the reset button instead of the ok button
What other options are available?
SC67Stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 12:13 PM   #33
Shelby GT500 Member
 
06blackvertstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 9, 2012
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 2,681
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by geh4 View Post
Does the 06 have this? If so how do I get it to show?
+1!!!
06blackvertstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 01:18 PM   #34
Mach 1 Member
 
Studly_Studright's Avatar
 
Join Date: August 21, 2011
Location: Morgantown, West Virginia
Posts: 668
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by n4agoodtyme View Post
For the 13's and 14's..hold down the "ok" button when entering the car...put key in ignition and turn to "on" position...center computer will say engineering mode, release ok button. Start the car, and you have access to all of the options. Push ok to toggle between all of them..there are tons!!!

For 11's and 12's do the same process but instead you press the reset button instead of the ok button
awesome! I didn't know this
Studly_Studright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 01:29 PM   #35
GT Member
 
Join Date: July 29, 2012
Posts: 162
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Any other cool options? Yes, I'm too lazy to get of my azz and check.
Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 02:23 PM   #36
Xar
Mach 1 Member
 
Xar's Avatar
 
Join Date: June 10, 2012
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I knew about this - there was a thread here back in July I believe where someone found it. I use the GPS speed-o on my 9500, as you have to set to this mode every time you enter the car to have the MPH show up, plus the other options are not available like track aps, unless you exit it, then you have to shut off the car and start over again.
Xar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 02:47 PM   #37
GT Member
 
steve03gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: February 29, 2012
Posts: 182
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I wish it always had that there, not only when I pressed and held OK

Also another thing I'd like, that the Focus' have.. Your set cruise control speed shows on the screen. Really nice feature I found.
steve03gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 03:53 PM   #38
Cobra Member
 
steven46746's Avatar
 
Join Date: September 16, 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,150
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Really should be a normal function, gotta hit ok 57 times to get to mph
steven46746 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 04:04 PM   #39
GT Member
 
Join Date: June 21, 2012
Location: Toronto area
Posts: 183
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yup, display of cruise control speed is another thing I couldn't figger, considering all the "infrastructure" is already there.

Re memory mode: I have that enabled, but it still requires several button pushes to get back to the same gauge I was displaying when I turned off the ignition. Minor I know, obviously I can live with it. Bottom line is the capabilities of the existing system are not fully utilized, and it's unnecessarily "awkward" in some operations IMO. ['13 V6]

Since I'm whinging: let's also put more space to the right of the "right arrow" in the "OK cluster". I can barely get a finger in there, and I'm small. Forget a thumb, which that button naturally wants to be pushed by if you're holding the wheel.

Last edited by cfraser; 2/20/13 at 04:09 PM.
cfraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2/20/13, 04:13 PM   #40
Bullitt Member
 
elkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 16, 2013
Location: Missouri
Posts: 319
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Will this work

Quote:
Originally Posted by n4agoodtyme View Post
I started a thread about this yestereday...but it was moved to the modifications section. This is not a modification. All of our cars have an engineering mode apparently. Did you guys know about this? It also worked on my friends 2011 Fusion. I guess all Fords have this option. It has a digital Tach, digital speed-o in mph and kph...and tons of other features. Did you know about this? I have had my 13 for about a year and just now found this. Very cool feature.



Will this work with a standard 2013 GT Mustang Dash? I don't think so, dash must have center 4.5 inch screen right? TY
elkk is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edelbrock E-Force Supercharger Kit Road_Runner 5.0L GT Modifications 62 12/5/15 06:38 PM
Switching from a 2013GT to a 96-98 cobra trackpack13gt SN95 Mustang 6 10/2/15 08:20 PM
New Ford Convert MustangConvert11 Introductions 0 9/28/15 04:58 PM
Electrical issues on 2014 mustang captainEO Warranty and Service Issue 1 9/24/15 08:42 PM
Speedometer calibration Allen Hanback 2005-2009 Mustang 1 9/14/15 04:37 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:46 AM.


2010, The Mustang Source