Computer reset - The Mustang Source - Ford Mustang Forums

Go Back   > > >

GT Performance Mods 2005+ Mustang GT Performance and Technical Information

Computer reset

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 6/6/05, 08:25 PM   #1
I talk to cones.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: April 25, 2005
Posts: 878
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
From what I have read on these forums a person can disconnect the battery on their stang for 15 minutes and this will erase the computer and make it readjust to the conditions it sees when the car starts back up.

Has anyone tried this to see if the A/F ratio is fixed by the computer after installing any go fast parts, especially a CAI?

I would think this would work but it still would not provide the horsepower of a tune, but that it would keep the engine out of a lean condition.
softbatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Join The Mustang Source

Join TheMustangSource.com Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you a Ford Mustang fan? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's a great place for Ford Mustang Fans to meet online.
Once you join you'll be able to post messages, upload pictures of your stang, and have a great time with other Ford Mustang fans. Whether your an old timer or just bought your Mustang you'll find that TheMustangSource.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join TheMustangSource.com Today! - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Old 6/6/05, 10:34 PM   #2
Bullitt Member
 
j-stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: January 14, 2005
Posts: 288
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
James - I tried to install my CAI with only making adjustments to the Predator (i.e adjusting Fuel). This was a bad idea and I'm glad I did not drive around with it like that. The CAI make the engine way too lean (or was it rich?). Anyways the computer would not adjust for the amount need so that is why a custom tune is necesary.

Good Luck!_Jay
j-stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6/6/05, 11:29 PM   #3
 
169stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: July 12, 2004
Posts: 2,260
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I know one thing, if you disconnect the battery with the key in the ignition, you'll clear out the computer. Doing so, you might be lucky to reinstall the tune if you have an SCT or DTP. Most likely though, you'll have to take the car to the dealership to have them load a stock program back in the car.
169stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6/7/05, 06:40 AM   #4
Bullitt Member
 
Join Date: May 18, 2004
Posts: 430
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I disconnected mine when I put on my SLP's for about 30 min. and I have had no problem. P.S. SLP = nice low end torque.
gotmy05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6/7/05, 07:35 AM   #5
Team Mustang Source
 
MaverickMLFD371's Avatar
 
Join Date: July 20, 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,691
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i disconnected mine when I put my flowmasters on, felt a def increase, and for my K&N aircharger CAI, it tells you to reset the computer to get the 15 horses. So I had to do that as well.........
MaverickMLFD371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6/7/05, 06:11 PM   #6
 
169stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: July 12, 2004
Posts: 2,260
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm talking about disconnecting with the keys in the ignition only.
169stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6/7/05, 10:57 PM   #7
AJC
Mach 1 Member
 
Join Date: February 20, 2005
Posts: 582
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I believe page 205 or around there... of owners manual explains how to reset the computer ...
AJC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6/7/05, 11:02 PM   #8
I talk to cones.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: April 25, 2005
Posts: 878
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by AJC@June 7, 2005, 11:00 PM
I believe page 205 or around there... of owners manual explains how to reset the computer ...
What I want to know is if after installing a new CAI and reseting the computer. Will the computer recognize and adapt to the new airflow keeping the engine out of a lean condition?
softbatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6/7/05, 11:21 PM   #9
AJC
Mach 1 Member
 
Join Date: February 20, 2005
Posts: 582
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I dont think so - adding a CAI may require a new set of parameters flashed into the computer, which is why for example C&L offers a tune. Reseting the computer just means it will use its stock program and try to adjust to the changes immediately instead of over a period of driving the car.... too much change, like a CAI and it will probably have problems, although it may not be apparent immediately. Such as using a CAI tune from another products set up. It may be close and seem to run fine but without checking there is no way to know if its adjusted correctly without having some kind of diagnosis tools available, like during a dyno session.
AJC is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My car is acting weird!? PonyMuscletang13 Warranty and Service Issue 11 9/26/15 03:33 PM
Speedometer calibration Allen Hanback 2005-2009 Mustang 1 9/14/15 05:37 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:02 PM.


2010, The Mustang Source